Privacy Policy
 
This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) has been prepared by Top 10 Finance Ltd  T/A BWG Finance (the “Company”) to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998, (the “Act”) and it only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to living individuals. It does not relate to data which emanates from companies or other entities, although the general principles regarding our collection and use of data is broadly the same irrespective of whoever is the user of our website, or our customers.
 
The Company is registered under the Act and will act as the Data Controller.
 
This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.
 
1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
 
1.1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
 
1.1.1.information that you may provide by filling in online forms and registration forms on This site includes information provided at the time when you complete an online Application Form on our Site, or request further services. We may also ask you for information in the event you report a problem with our Site;
 
1.1.2.correspondence, or a record of it if you should contact us;
 
1.1.3.surveys that we use for research purposes, which we have asked you to complete, although you do not have to respond to them;
 
1.1.4.details of your visits to our Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access; and
 
1.1.5.information from third parties in respect of you which may include your employer, a referee or a person residing or working from another country.
 
2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
 
2.1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
 
2.1.1.to process and submit your Application Form to credit brokers, lenders and/or third party marketing partners (the “Advertising Partners”);
 
2.1.2.to provide you with the best possible service;
2.1.3.to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
 
2.1.4.to notify you about changes to our service.
 
2.2. In addition to the above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:
 
2.2.1.to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you.
 
2.2.2.If the Company or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
 
2.2.3.If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
2.3.We and the third party lenders to whom you agree we may send your data may also use it for marketing purposes to provide you with data about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we may contact you about these by post or by e-mail.
 
2.4.When you submit an Application Form you will be consenting to the passing of your information to third parties who may use it to assess your creditworthiness using credit reference agencies and may contact you directly in respect of your application for credit or for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive communications from our Advertising Partners offering goods or services which may be of interest to you, then do not submit an Application Form via the Site.
 
2.5.If you wish to opt-out of receipt of marketing communications from us at any time you may do so by sending an email to us or by contacting us at Direct 
 
2.6.If you opt-out of our use of your data for marketing purposes, we will honour such choice once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity with respect to any such request or other enquiry.
 
2.7.Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analysis of the behaviour of the users of our Site in order to measure interest in the various areas of our site and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have seen or “clicked” their advertising banners. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with advertisers and other partners, will not disclose personal information about you.
 
3. SECURE STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
3.1.All information you provide to us is, as far as reasonably practicable, stored on  secure servers. 
 
3.2.Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 
3.3.We will retain your information securely stored for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.
 
4. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
 
4.1.We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
 
4.2.A “cookie” is a small electronic file that collects information when someone visits a website. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed, and this can assist us to select the pages that the viewer sees. Some cookies only exist whilst viewers are online, but “persistent” cookies – which are not session-based – remain on the viewer’s computer, so that he or she can be recognised as a previous visitor when he or she next visits our website. This allows us to collect information about a viewer’s browsing habits whilst on our Site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.
 
4.3.We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in “persistent” cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only acquire a personal identity in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined at 2 below.
 
4.4.In addition to using cookies, we might also use web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our Site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.
 
4.5.Any information that we acquire about you using cookies or web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you.
 
4.6.Some of our advertisers may also use cookies or web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements in question relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.
 
4.7.You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.
 
5. YOUR RIGHTS
 
5.1.Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 
5.2.We will store and process your information on our computers and in any other way we consider appropriate. By “your information” we mean personal and financial information we (a) obtain from you or from third parties, such as credit reference agencies (who may search the Electoral Register), fraud prevention agencies or other organisations when you apply for a loan.
 
5.3.We will use your information to provide our services, for research, assessment and analysis (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, market and product analysis) and to develop and improve our services to you and other customers and protect our interests.
 
5.4.Section 7 of the Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to us Any access request may be subject to a small statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 
5.5.Calls between us may be recorded and/or monitored.
 
5.6.If you were introduced to us by a third party, we will give them your contact details and sufficient information about you for their accounting and administration purposes.
 
5.7.We may give information about you and how you manage your account to the following:
 
5.7.1.people who provide a service to us or are acting as our agents on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential. If they are located in another country we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK and to use your information only for the purpose of providing the service to us;
 
5.7.2.anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this agreement;
 
5.7.3.we may also give out information about you if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.
 
5.8.Otherwise we will keep information about you confidential.
 
6. CREDIT REFERENCE AND FRAUD PREVENTION AGENCIES
 
6.1.When you submit an Application Form you confirm that all the information you have given is true and complete. When you submit an Application Form you authorise our Advertising Partners to check the following records about you and others:
 
6.1.1.our own;
 
6.1.2.those at credit reference agencies (CRAs); and
 
6.1.3.those at fraud prevention agencies (FPAs).
 
6.2.Our Advertising Partners will make checks such as are deemed necessary to assess your application for credit.
 
6.3.If you tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.
 
6.4.If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.
 
6.5.Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.
 
6.6.We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:
 
6.6.1.checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
 
6.6.2.managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
 
6.6.3.recovering debt;
 
6.6.4.checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; or
 
6.6.5.checking details of job applicants and employees.
 
6.7.We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.
 
6.8.Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
 
7.1.We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time and any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
 
8. CONTACT
 
8.1.Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed at info@target-capital.co.uk  Top 10 Finance Ltd T/A BWG Finance 10 Margaret Street London W1W 8RL. 0845 123 6004
 
 
Complains
If at any time you have a complaint about Top 10 Finance Ltd T/A BWG Finance or any of the services we offer we can be contacted on 0845 123 6004, email  info@target-capital.co.uk or the address above
 

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html..